Loading ...
2021 2022 Euro League LEN Events News Water Polo

Water Polo Euro League. qualification round Day 2 – Preview & LIVE TV

The ladies start to rock

The premium club competition of women’s water polo kicks off this week: the qualification round of the Euro League starts on Thursday – at this stage no bigger upsets are in the cards, since the top three advance from each group.

Group A may even see some drama since one of the four stronger sides will fall at the end of the tournament: Uralochka (RUS), Glyfada (GRE), Terrassa (ESP) and Verona (ITA) need to be on top to go through. The other three groups all have three teams apiece representing the top nations, in Group B and C the French clubs needs to claim a miraculous win to stir up the ranks.

While qualifying will never be in question for the top three in Group D, Porto should witness some brilliant action since two giants were drawn together – 5-time champion Sabadell (ESP) and 8-time winner Orizzonte (ITA) entertained each other in recent editions too (and played for the Super Cup in 2019), their clash is perhaps the most awaited game in this round.

As for the next stage, Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE), Dunaujvarosi Foiskola (HUN), UVSE Budapest (HUN) and Kinef Kirishi (RUS) will join the advancing 12 teams in the prelims, scheduled for December. Women’s Euro League – Qualification Round

Women’s Euro League Qualification Round (18-21) November.

Group AAthens (GRE) Dynamo Uralochka Zlatoust (RUS), NC Glyfada (GRE), CN Terrassa (ESP), SSN Verona (ITA), ASA Tel Aviv (ISR)

Group BRome (ITA) FTC-Telekom Budapest (HUN), Lille UC (FRA), SIS Roma (ITA), CN Mediterrani Barcelona (ESP), Sirens Malta (MLT), ZVL 1886 Tetteroo (NED)

Group CBerlin (GER) Vouliagmeni NC (GRE), BVSC-Zuglo (HUN), Olympic Nice (FRA), Plebiscito Padova (ITA), Spandau 04 Berlin (GER), CN Mataro (ESP)

Group DPorto (POR) CN Sabadell (ESP), Orizzonte Catania (ITA), Ethnikos Piraeus (GRE), C.A. Pacense (POR), SK Olimpia Kosice (SVK)

Here Results, stats and detailed information

Live Streaming is provided by the host clubs as follows

GROUP A – Athens

GROUP B – Rome
GROUP C – Berlin
GROUP D – Porto