Loading ...
2022 LEN Events News Slider Water Polo

European U19 Water Polo Championships Women: Netanya (ISR) 3-11 July

The 2022 LEN Women’s European U-19 Water Polo Championships begin on Sunday 3 July at the Wingate Institute in Netanya, Israel.

The hosts have been placed in group A along with Spain, Turkey, Romania and Serbia.

The first from each group will advance directly to the quarterfinals, with the teams that finish in second and third places playing in a crossover against teams from a parallel group for the right to qualify for the top eight.

In the opening ceremony (to be held on Sunday at 18:30), the band ‘Strong Black Coffee’ will perform and immediately afterwards (19:00) the Israeli team will open the tournament against the Romanian team.

At the final ceremony of the championship, which will be held on July 11, just before the final game, the band ‘Shalva’ will perform. The sale of tickets for the event is in full swing, with the cost of a ticket for a full game day being 25 shekels.

Revital Gluska Cohen, President of the Israel Water Polo Association, gave the following statement ahead of the tournament.

“In 2021, for the first time, Israel hosted an international Water Polo tournament – the FINA world U-20 women’s Water Polo championships. The event was very successful, and we are doing our utmost that these upcoming games will reach the same heights.
“I would like to thank LEN for the honour given to the Israeli Water polo association to host this significant event. We are excited to host in Israel 17 European national teams and guests.

“We would like to wish you all, successful championships and a delightful time in Israel.”

LIVE STREAMING:

 

LIVE SCORES AND RESULTS CAN BE FOLLOWED HERE:

Groups

Group A

ESP
ISR
TUR
ROU
SRB

Group B

FRA
ITA
SVK
CRO

Group C

HUN
GRE
GER
SUI

Group D

NED
GBR
POR
UKR

 

Schedule of the games

Preliminary Round (First)

Day 1, 3rd July
09h00 SVK – FRA
10h30 ITA – CRO
12h00 GER – HUN
13h30 GRE – SUI
15h30 POR – NED
17h00 GBR – UKR
18h30 Opening Ceremony
19h00 ISR – ROU
20h30 SRB – ESP

Day 2, 4th July
18h00 ROU – SRB
19h30 ESP – TUR

Day 3, 5th July
09h00 UKR – POR
10h30 NED – GBR
12h00 CRO – SVK
13h30 FRA – ITA
16h00 SUI – GER
17h30 TUR – ROU
19h00 SRB – ISR
20h30 HUN – GRE

Day 4, 6th July
17h30 ROU – ESP
19h00 ISR – TUR

Day 5, 7th July
09h00 FRA – CRO
10h30 HUN – SUI
12h00 NED – UKR
13h30 TUR – SRB
16h00 ITA – SVK
17h30 GRE – GER
19h00 ESP – ISR
20h30 GBR – POR


(B3-B1)
(B2-B4)
(C3-C1)
(C2-C4)
(D3-D1)
(D2-D4)

(A2-A4)
(A5-A1)


(A4-A5)
(A1-A3)


(D4-D3)
(D1-D2)
(B4-B3)
(B1-B2)
(C4-C3)
(A3-A4)
(A5-A2)
(C1-C2)


(A4-A1)
(A2-A3)


(B1-B4)
(C1-C4)
(D1-D4)
(A3-A5)
(B2-B3)
(C2-C3)
(A1-A2)
(D2-D3)

Preliminary round (Second)

Day 6, 8th July
09h00 4th A–4th C
10h30 4th B–4th D
12h00 2nd A–3rd C
17h30 2nd C–3rd A
19h00 2nd B–3rd D
20h30 2nd D–3rd B

(RM1)
(RM2)
(RM3)
(RM4)
(RM5)
(RM6)

Quarter Finals

Day 7, 9th July
10h00 LRM3 – LRM5
11h30 LRM4 – LRM6
16h00 WRM3–1st D
17h30 WRM4–1st B
19h00 WRM5–1st C
20h30 WRM6–1st A

(QF1)
(QF2)
(QF3)
(QF4)
(QF5)
(QF6)

Final Round

Day 8, 10th July
10h00 LRM1 – LRM2
11h30 WRM1 – WRM2
16h00 LQF3 – LQF5
17h30 LQF4 – LQF6
19h00 WQF3 – WQF5
20h30 WQF4 – WQF6

(15-16 place)
(13-14 place)
(SF1)
(SF2)
(SF3)
(SF4)

Day 9, 11th July
10h00 LQF1 – LQF2
11h30 WQF1 – WQF2
14h30 LSF1 – LSF2
16h00 WSF1 – WSF2
17h30 LSF3 – LSF4
19h00 WSF3 – WSF4
20h30 Award Ceremony

(11-12 place)
(9-10 place)
(7-8 place)
(5-6 place)
(3-4 place)
(1-2 place)