Loading ...
LEN Events News Water Polo

U19 European Water Polo Championships MEN, qualified nations

Here are following the results of the Qualification Tournaments (4-8 May) to the Men’s European Under 19 Water Polo Championships to be held in Alphen (NED) from 11th to 18th September 2016

Group A – Gzira (MLT)

UKRAINE vs BULGARIA                10-3       (2:0; 4:0; 2:1; 2:2)

MALTA vs GERMANY                   6-14       (2:3; 2:5; 0:4; 2:2)

BULGARIA vs GERMANY                5-22       (3:4; 0:8; 0:4; 2:6)

UKRAINE vs SLOVENIA                6-4        (1:1; 2:1; 2:2; 1:0)

SLOVENIA vs BULGARIA               14-6       (5:2; 4:0; 1:3; 4:1)

MALTA vs UKRAINE                   8-7        (2:3; 2:1; 2:2; 2:1)

GERMANY vs UKRAINE                 10-5       (3:1; 2:2; 3:1; 2:1)

SLOVENIA vs MALTA                  9-15       (2:3; 1:4; 5:3; 1:5)

GERMANY vs SLOVENIA                19-4       (3:3; 3:1; 7:0; 6:0)

BULGARIA vs MALTA                  4- 11      (1:2; 2:3; 0:3; 1:2)

RANKING

COUNTRY                V                L                    POINTS

GERMANY                4                0                      12

MALTA                  3                1                       9

UKRAINE                2                2                       6

SLOVENIA               1                3                       3

BULGARIA               0                4                       0 

Teams written with bold letters have been qualified. 

Group B – Antalya (TUR)

MONTENEGRO vs GREAT BRITAIN      21-7       (5:2; 5:2; 6:0; 5:3)

TURKEY vs BELGIUM                23-7       (2:1; 9:0; 5:5; 7:1)

BELGIUM vs MONTENEGRO            2-22       (0:8; 0:5; 2:5; 0:4)

TURKEY vs GREAT BRITAIN          12-7       (3:1; 2:2; 0:2; 7:2)

GREAT BRITAIN vs BELGIUM          8-6       (3:2; 2:1; 1:0; 2:3)

TURKEY vs MONTENEGRO             8-12       (1:2; 6:6; 1:4; 0:0)

RANKING

COUNTRY                 V                       L        POINTS

MONTENEGRO              3                       0           9

TURKEY                  2                       1           6

GREAT BRITAIN           1                       2           3

BELGIUM                 0                       3           0 

Teams written with bold letters have been qualified

Group C – Tbilisi (GEO)

SLOVAKIA vs BELARUS           12-10    (4:3; 4:3; 0:0; 4:4)

GEORGIA vs FRANCE             13-4     (4:1; 2:2; 4:1; 3:0)

FINLAND vs BELARUS            8-21     (2:5; 2:5; 1:7; 3:4)

FRANCE vs SLOVAKIA            3-9      (1:2; 0:2; 1:1; 1:4)

FINLAND vs France             3-16     (0:5; 0:3; 2:4; 1:4)

GEORGIA vs SLOVAKIA           13-5     (4:0; 4:4; 4:0; 1:1)

SLOVAKIA vs FINLAND           17-1     (5:0; 5:1; 5:0; 2:0)

GEORGIA vs BELARUS            15-4     (4:0; 3:1; 4:1; 4:2)

BELARUS vs FRANCE             11-15    (1:3; 4:4; 2:5; 4:3)

GEORGIA vs FINLAND            23-4     (6:1; 8:2; 4:1; 5:0)

RANKING

COUNTRY                  V         L          POINTS

GEORGIA                  4         0             12

SLOVAKIA                 3         1              9

FRANCE                   2         2              6

BELARUS                  1         3              3

FINLAND                  0         4              0

Teams written with bold letters have been qualified.

 

Group D – Baku (AZE)

ROMANIA vs SWITZERLAND       20-5 (4:1; 7:0; 6:4; 3:0)

AZERBAIJAN vs MOLDOVA        16-5 (2:0; 3:1; 6:3; 5:1)

MOLDOVA vs ROMANIA           9-22 (2:6; 2:6; 1:5; 4:5)

AZERBAIJAN vs SWITZERLAND   17-10 (4:4; 1:3; 7:2; 5:1)

MOLDOVA vs SWITZERLAND      12-8 (4:1; 2:3; 5: 3; 1:1)

AZERBAIJAN vs ROMANIA       7-15 (1:3; 4:3; 2:3; 0:6)

RANKING

COUNTRY                V            L             POINTS

ROMANIA                3            0               9

AZERBAIJAN             2            1               6

MOLDOVA                1            2               3

SWITZERLAND            0            3               0

Teams written with bold letters have been qualified    RESULTS’ PAGE of the tournaments

The participating teams at the Men’s European Under 19 Water Polo Championships are:

SERBIA, SPAIN, GREECE, CROATIA, ITALY, RUSSIA, HUNGARY, NETHERLANDS, GERMANY, MONTENEGRO, GEORGIA, ROMANIA, MALTA, TURKEY, SLOVAKIA, AZERBAIJAN

The draw will be held on Saturday 4th June 2016 at 12h00 in Budapest (HUN) on occasion of the Water Polo Champions League Final SixKick off for the European Junior Under 19 Championships Water Polo Men’s Tournament. The qualification round is going to be held from 5th to 8th of May. Four groups with 19 national teams: Group A, GZIRA (MLT) – Group B, Antalya (TUR) – Group C, Tbilisi (GEO) – Group D, Baku (AZE).