Officials Partners

  • Arena
  • Eurovision
  • Len for Unicef
    Malmsten
    Mikasa
    Mirtha Pools

Champions League 

 


 

​Season 2014-2015

  

 

 Season Dates 2014-2015.pdfSeason Dates 2014-2015.pdf

Preliminary Round Schedule

 Matches Schedule CL Preliminary .pdfMatches Schedule CL Preliminary .pdf

 

 Wild Card Teams:

Jug Croatia Osiguranje DUBROVNIK (CRO)
Club Natacio Atletic BARCELONETA (ESP)
Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 BERLIN (GER)
Olympiacos SFP PIRAEUS (GRE)
EGRI Vizilabda Klub (HUN)
Associazione Nuotatori BRESCIA (ITA)
VK Partizan BELGRADE (SRB)
Galatasaray Spor Kulubu ISTANBUL (TUR)

 

Draw of the Qualification Round 1

To be played on 26-28 September 

​Group A
to be played in Marseille (FRA)

​Group B
to be played in Herceg Novi (MNE)

​VK Radnicki KRAGUJEVAC (SRB) ​HAVK Mladost ZAGREB (CRO)
​CN Posillipo NAPLES (ITA) ​WASPO HANNOVER 1898 (GER)
​OSC BUDAPEST (HUN) ​CSM DiGi ORADEA (ROU)
​Spartak VOLGOGRAD (RUS) ​MONTPELLIER Waterpolo (FRA)
​CN MARSEILLE (FRA) ​Sintez KAZAN (RUS)
​Ligamus TBILISI (GEO) ​Jadran HERCEG NOVI (MNE)

 

 
 
 

​Season 2013-2014

 
 
 
Draw of the Preliminary Round
Group A Group B
​EGER Vizilabda Klub (HUN)
​Galatasaray SK ISTANBUL (TUR)
CN Atletic ​BARCELONETA (ESP) ​Wfr Spandau 04 BERLIN (GER)
Jug CO DUBROVNIK (CRO)​
​AN BRESCIA (ITA)
​Olympiacos SFP PIRAEUS (GRE) ​Partizan Raiffeisen BELGRADE (SRB)
Primorje Erste Bank RIJEKA (CRO)
​CSM DiGi ORADEA (ROU)
​Pro RECCO Nuoto e Pallanuoto (ITA)
​VK Radnicki KRAGUJEVAC (SRB)
 
 
Draw of the Qualification Round 3
Match A > CSM Digi ORADEA (ROU) vs. Sintez KAZAN (RUS)
Match B > SZOLNOKI Vizilabda SC (HUN) vs. Primorje Erste Bank RIJEKA (CRO)
Match C > VK Radnicki KRAGUJEVAC (SRB) vs. VOULIAGMENI NC (GRE)
Match D > Pro RECCO Nuoto e Pallanuoto (ITA) vs. BVK Crvena Zvezda BELGRADE (SRB)



 Draw of the Qualification Round 2
Group C
to be played in Recco (ITA)
Group D
to be played in Oradea (ROU)
Pro RECCO (ITA)​
​SZOLNOKI Vizilabda SK (HUN)
​VK Radnicki KRAGUJEVAC (SRB) ​ASC DUISBURG (GER)
​HAVK Mladost ZAGREB (CRO)
​CSM Digi ORADEA (ROU)
​VK BUDVA (MNE)
​CN MARSEILLE (FRA)
 
Group E
to be played in Rijeka (CRO)
Group F
to be played in Belgrade (SRB)
​Primorje Erste Banka RIJEKA (CRO)
​BVK Crvena Zvezda BELGRADE (SRB)
​NC VOULIAGMENI (GRE)
​Sintez KAZAN (RUS)
​Carpisa Yamamay Acquachiara NAPOLI (ITA)
​Spartak VOLGOGRAD (RUS)
​WASPO 1898 HANNOVER (GER)
​Schuurman BZC BORCULO (NED)
  

 Draw of the Qualification Round 1
 
Group A
to be played in Napoli (ITA)**
Group B
to be played in ​Kragujevac (SRB)***
​HAVK Mladost ZAGREB (CRO) ​Spartak VOLGOGRAD (RUS)
​CN MARSEILLE (FRA)
​CSM Digi ORADEA (ROU)
​Schuurman BZC BORCULO (NED)
​VK BUDVA (MNE)
​Sintez KAZAN (RUS)
​VK Radnicki KRAGUJEVAC (SRB)
​Acquachiara NAPOLI (ITA)
​MONTPELLIER Waterpolo (FRA)
Valletta (MLT)
​WASPO 1898 HANNOVER (GER)
 

 
 
 
**Matches to be played between 25-28 September
***Matches to be played between 26-29 September
 
 
According to the new system adopted for the Champions League, the eight teams having the wild card and therefore entering the competition in the Preliminary Round to be played starting from November 20th 2013 are:
 
 
 
Jug Croatia Osiguranje DUBROVNIK (CRO)
 
Club Natacio Atletic BARCELONETA (ESP)
 
Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 BERLIN (GER)
 
Olympiacos SFP PIRAEUS (GRE)
 
EGRI Vizilabda Klub (HUN)
 
Associazione Nuotatori BRESCIA (ITA)
 
Vaterpolo Klub Partizan BELGRADE (SRB)
 
Galatasaray Spor Kulubu ISTANBUL (TUR)
 
 
 
 
 
As per LEN regulation the best ranked teams of the 8 Federations having a wild card are directly qualified for the Champions League Qualification Round II to be played on 11-13 October.
 
According to the entries received the teams are:
 
 
 
VK Primorje Erste Bank RIJEKA (CRO)
 
ASC DUISBURG (GER)
 
VOULIAGMENI Nautical Club (GRE)
 
SZOLNOKI Vizilabda Sport Klub Kft (HUN)
 
Pro RECCO Nuoto e Pallanuoto (ITA)
 
BVK Crvena Zvezda BELGRADE (SRB)
 
 
 
 
 
As a consequence the first five (5) classified teams from each group of the Qualification Round I will join the above mentioned clubs in the Qualification Round II.
 
 
 
The teams finishing 6th in each group of the Qualification Round I and the teams finishing 3rd in each group of the Qualification Round II will continue to play in the Qualification Round II of the Euro Cup (25 – 27 October 2012).
 
 
 
 
 
 

​Season 2012-2013

 
 
Matches Schedule and Results.png 
 
 
 
BVK Crvena Zvezda BELGRADE (SRB) - Winner of the Champions League
 

Teams qualified to the Champions League Final Four 2013

 
 

CO Jug Dubrovnik (CRO)
CN Barceloneta (ESP)
BVK Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (SRB)
Partizan Raiffeisen Belgrade (SRB)

 

Final Four in Belgrade (SRB) on 31 May - 1 June

 
 

Teams qualified to the Quarter Finals

 

Game 1 > Galatasaray Spor Kulubu Istanbul (TUR) vs. CO Jug Dubrovnik (CRO)
Game 2 > Vouliagmeni NC (GRE) vs. CN Barceloneta (ESP)
Game 3 > A-Hid Szeged Beton (HUN) vs. BVK Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (SRB)
Game 4 > Partizan Raiffeisen Belgrade (SRB) vs. Spartak Volgograd (SRB)

 

Final Four in Belgrade
Semi Final 1 > 4 vs. 1
Semi Final 2 > 3 vs. 2

 
 

Draw taking place on March 25th at 12h00
Galatasaray Spor Kulubu Istanbul (TUR)
Spartak Volgograd (RUS)
CO Jug Dubrovnik (CRO)
BVK Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (SRB)
Partizan Raiffeisen Belgrade (SRB)
Vouliagmeni NC (GRE)
CN Barceloneta (ESP)
A-Hid Szeged Beton (HUN)

 
 
 

Draw of the Eight Finals

 


CN Barceloneta (ESP) vs. CSM DiGi Oradea (ROU)
Montpellier Waterpolo (FRA) vs. A-Hid Szeged Beton (HUN)
Vouliagmeni NC (GRE) vs. CN Marseille (FRA)
BZC Schuurman Borculo (NED) vs. CO Jug Dubrovnik (CRO)*
BVC Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (SRB) vs. ZF Eger (HUN)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE) vs. Spartak Volgograd (RUS)
Partizan Raiffeisen Belgrade (SRB) vs. ASSD Brescia (ITA)
Galatasaray Spor Kulubu Istanbul (TUR) vs. Sintez Kazan (RUS)

 
Leg 1 to be played on 9 March and Leg 2 on 20 March
 
 
 
*Leg 1 to be played on 10 March
 
 
 
 

 Draw of the Preliminary Round

 
 
 

GROUP A
GROUP B

WASPO 98 HANNOVER
MONTPELLIER Waterpolo

NC VOULIAGMENI
Olympiakos SC PIRAEUS

ZF EGER
BVK Crvena Zvezda BELGRADE

1A
Jug CO DUBROVNIK

Spartak VOLGOGRAD
2B

BZC SCHUURMAN






GROUP C
GROUP D

1B
CSM Digi ORADEA

AN Leonessa Brescia
A-HID SZEGED Beton

CNA BARCELONETA
Partizan Raiffeisen BELGRADE

Sintez KAZAN
Galatasaray Spor Kulubu ISTANBUL

VK Vojvodina NOVI SAD
Spandau 04 BERLIN



2A
 
 
 
Qualification Round to be played between 14th and 16th September 2012
 
 
 
 

GROUP A
GROUP B

to be played in Tbilisi (GEO)
to be played in Kreuzlingen (GEO)

CN SABADELL (ESP)
CN MARSEILLE (FRA)

Vitbich VITEBSK Region (BLR)
SSK Waterpolo SLAGELSE (DEN)

Ligamus TBILISI (GEO)
SC KREUZLINGEN (SUI)

Arkonia SZCZECIN (POL)
JARFALLA Simsallskap (SWE)
 
 

According to the new system adopted for the Champions League, and considering the entries received teams already qualified for the Preliminary Round are:
 
 
 
 

Partizan Raiffeisen BELGRADE (SRB)

BVK Crvena Zvezda BELGRADE (SRB)

VK Vojvodina NOVI SAD (SRB)
A-Hid SZEGED Beton (HUN)

ZF EGER (HUN)
Spandau04 BERLIN (GER)

AN Leonessa BRESCIA (ITA)
VOULIAGMENI NC (GRE)

Waspo98 HANNOVER (GER)
CNA BARCELONETA (ESP)

Olympiakos SC PIREAUS (GRE)
Jug DUBROVNIK (CRO)

CSM DiGi ORADEA (ROU)
Galatasaray ISTANBUL (TUR)

SCHUURMAN BZC (NED)
Sintez KAZAN (RUS)

Spartak VOLGOGRAD (RUS)
MONTPELLIER Waterpolo (FRA)
 
 
 
 
The first two (2) classified teams from each group of the Qualification Round will join the above mentioned clubs in the Preliminary Round
 
 
 
The teams finishing 3rd and 4th in each group of the Qualification round will continue to play in the Qualification Round II of the Euro Cup (19 – 21 October 2012).
 
 
 
 
CL_2011-2012.png