Officials Partners

  • Arena
  • Eurovision
  • Len for Unicef
    Malmsten
    Mikasa
    Mirtha Pools

Men's European Water Polo Championships


Draw of the EC Budapest 2014

To be played on 14-27 July

Group A Group B
​Montenegro ​Serbia
​Italy ​Hungary
​Greece ​Germany
​Russia ​France
​Georgia ​Croatia
​Romania ​Spain
  


Draw of the EC 2014 Play-Off

​Leg 1 to be played on 15 February
 
​   Team 1   
vs​ Team 2​ Place Starting Time​
​Georgia vs Turkey​ Tbilisi (GEO)​ 18h30​
​France vs ​Malta* ​Montpellier (FRA) 20h30​
Slovakia​ vs ​Croatia Novaky (SVK)​ ​17h30
​Romania vs ​Great Britain ​Bucharest (ROU) ​13h30
Ukraine​ vs ​Spain Dneprodzerzhinsk (UKR) ​14h00
On 16 February
Netherlands vs​ Russia​ ​Utrecht (NED) ​14h00
 


Leg 2 to be played on 1 March

  ​Team 1 
vs 
  Team 2​  Place​ Starting Time​
​Turkey vs ​Georgia Istanbul (TUR) 18h00
​Malta* vs France ​Malta (MLT) ​12h30
Croatia vs Slovakia​ ​Dubrovnik (CRO) 18h00
    Great Britain   vs ​Romania ​Sunderland (GBR) ​19h00
​Spain vs Ukraine Mataro (ESP) ​12h00
​On 2 March
Russia vs Netherlands Moscow (RUS) ​13h00
 

*Due to the withdrawal of FYR of Macedonia, Malta has entered the draw​​


Groups of the Qualification Tournaments
Round 3 on 7 - 10 November

RESULTS​​
 
 

​Group G
to be played in Portugal
Group H
to be played in France
Group I
to be played in Great Britain​
​Georgia (28)*
​France (28) ​Russia (28)
​Slovakia (20)* ​Ukraine (19)
​Slovenia (25)
​Malta (16)
​Poland (12)*
​Great Britain (17)
​Portugal (15)
​Denmark (9) ​Israel (13)
​Belarus (9)
​Czech Republic (3)*
​Moldova (5)
​Switzerland (3)
  * teams played the first round in the group of 5
 

Groups of the Qualification Tournaments
Round 2 on 11 - 14 July


​​RESULTS​
  
​Group D
to be played in Malta (MLT)
Group E
to be played in Kosice (SVK)​
Group F
to be played in Gorzow (POL)​
 
​Georgia (13*) ​France (15) ​Russia (15)
​Malta (10)
​Switzerland (3)
​Bulgaria (0)
​Israel (7)
​Slovakia (11*) ​Slovenia (12)
​Ukraine (7)
​Moldova (4)
​Poland (6*)
​Belarus (3)
​Great Britain (10*)
​Portugal (9)
​Denmark (3)
​Czech Republic (3*)
  * teams played the first round in the group of 5
 
 
 

Draw of the Qualification Tournaments
Round 1 on 4 - 7 April


Group A
to be played in Tiblisi (GEO)
 
Group B *
to be played in Kranj (SLO)
Group C
to be played in Odense (DEN)
Georgia​ ​France ​Malta
​Slovakia ​Slovenia ​Russia
​Great Britain ​Ukraine ​Portugal
​Poland ​Switzerland ​Israel
​Czech Republic
​Belarus ​Bulgaria
​Moldova ​Denmark

* tournament moved to 30 May - 2 June





​2012

 
Eindhoven 2012 ​