COMMITTEES AND COMMISSIONS

TECHNICAL SWIMMING COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Christer Magnusson Bureau Liaison
Craig Hunter GBR Chair
Alfonso Wucherpfennig ESP Vice Chair
Jens-Christian Iversen DEN Secretary
Jakub Tesarek CZE Member
Ville Riekkinen FIN Member
Denis Cadon FRA Member
Jurgen Bosch GER Member
Ferenc Kovácshegyi HUN Member
Gary Stoops IRL Member
Amir Tito ISR Member
Mireille Zimmer LUX Member
Karina van Holst Pellekaan NED Member
Rune Gran NOR Member
Jakub Krzywda POL Member
Vadim Akhmadiev RUS Member
Erkan Mutlu TUR Member
Sergiy Lyzak UKR Member

TECHNICAL WATER POLO COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Kyriakos Giannopoulos Bureau Liaison
Fernando Carpena Bureau Liaison
Milos Mracevic Bureau Liaison
Angel Moliner ESP Chair
Tamas Molnar HUN Vice Chair
Dejan Perisic SRB Secretary
Mark Koganov AZE Member
Milivoj Bebic CRO Member
Alexander Bitadze GEO Member
Nikolaos Stavropoulos GRE Member
Roberto Petronilli ITA Member
Gadi Schwartz ISR Member
Marijo Brguljan MNE Member
Andy Ilja Mohandas Hoepelman NED Member
Paulo Ramos POR Member
Mihai Angelo Simion ROU Member
Sergey Naumov RUS Member
Matjaz Rakovec SLO Member
Jacques Racine SUI Member
Stefan Bottlik SVK Member

TECHNICAL DIVING COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Petr Ryska Bureau Liaison
Marco Troll Bureau Liaison
   
Frans van de KonijnenburgNEDChair
Anna SorokinaUKRVice Chair
Klaus DibiasiITASecretary
   
Georgi ChobanovBULMember
Sanda DonovalCROMember
Dolores Saez De IbarraESPMember
Alexei EvangulovGBRMember
Holger SchleppsGERMember
Ildiko Kelemen HUNMember
Arne TellefsenNORMember
Bartłomiej Jan KrynickiPOLMember
Svetlana MoiseevaRUSMember
Snezana ZugicSRBMember
Hana NovotnaCZEMember
Salih BasparmakTURMember
Mathz LindbergSWEMember

TECHNICAL HIGH DIVING COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Marco Troll GER Bureau Liaison
Michael Geissbueler  SUI
Claudio de Miro ITA
Hassan Mouti FRA
Dimitri Sautin RUS
Melanie Beck GBR
Julian Llinas ESP
Ildiko Kelemen HUN

TECHNICAL ARTISTIC SWIMMING COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Noam Zwi ISR Bureau Liaison
Andida Bouma NED Bureau Liaison
     
Ulla Lucenius FIN Chair
Maria Ramos GBR Vice Chair
Marie Yildiz Kavaklioglu FRA Secretary
     
Christiane Brenner-Froemel AUT Member
Aliona Svetlichnaya BLR Member
Darko Curuvija CRO Member
Ivona Kralikova CZE Member
Ana Montero ESP Member
Judit Vizi HUN Member
Paolo Soro ITA Member
Yael Yogev Rubichek ISR Member
Olga Brusnikina RUS Member
Iva Popovic SRB Member
Anastasiya Petrenko UKR Member
Annemiek Brooijmans NED Member
Despina Karambela GRE Member
Sylvia Haider GER Member

TECHNICAL OPEN WATER SWIMMING COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Marco Troll Bureau Liaison
Pia Johansen Bureau Liaison
Sam Greetham GBR Chair
Alexey Akatiev RUS Vice Chair
Massimo Giuliani ITA Secretary
José Eduardo Hernandez Fernandez ESP Member
Tania Bogomilova BUL Member
Petros Arestis CYP Member
Milos Spanjol CRO Member
Danielle Keller DEN Member
Shila Sheth GER Member
Rita Lázár HUN Member
Malul Yizhac ISR Member
Aleksandar Malenko MKD Member
Dag Rinden NOR Member
Baret Avedikoglu TUR Member
Oleksiy Yesypenko UKR Member

TECHNICAL MASTER COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Sami Wahlman FIN Bureau Liaison
Hordur Oddfrídarson ISL Chair
Boris Drobac SRB Vice Chair
Grete Kugler AUT Secretary
Goran Raca BIH Member
Boris Golosoun BLR Member
Jan Novotny CZE Member
Nicola Latty GBR Member
Ulrike Urbaniak GER Member
Carlo Mifsud MLT Member
Mathilde Vink NED Member
Geir Andersen NOR Member
Lukasz Jarochowski POL Member
Carmen Bunaciu ROU Member
Alexander Danilov RUS Member
Umut Salar TUR Member

MEDICAL COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Christer Magnusson SWE Bureau Liaison
Naama Constantini ISR Chair
Milica Vukasinovic Vesic SRB Vice Chair
Wessel O. Zimmermann NED Secretary
Susanne Glasius Tischer DEN Member
Dominique Cupillard FRA Member
Alexander Beck GER Member
Jozsef Furstner HUN Member
Lorenzo Marugo ITA Member
Marian Anghelescu ROU Member
Vitaly Guro RUS Member
Efstratios Pangakos GRE Member
Philip Wildisen SUI Member

ATHLETES COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Liam Tancock GBR Chair
Milouschka Smit NED Vice Chair
Oliver Dingley IRL Secretary
Emma Garcia ESP Member
Caroline Jouisse FRA Member
Andrii Govorov UKR Member
Norbert Hosnyanski HUN Member

AUDIT COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Paloma Men ESP Member
Simon Renno EST Member

PANEL FOR DISCIPLINARY MATTERS AND DISPUTES

2022 - 2024

Enric Bertran Campana ESP Chair
Chris Murray GBR Member
Michael Diathesopoulos GRE Member
Marco Rago ITA Member
Marco Giancarlo Rossini SNM Member
Pedro Manuel Alves Meireles POR Member
Roki Vehovec SLO Member

LEGAL COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

LEN Officers Bureau Liaison
Simon Galea Testaferrata MLT Member
Francesco Vaccaro ITA Member

MEDIA COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Rokur I Jakupsstovu FAR Bureau Liaison
Camillo Cametti ITA Chair
Geroge Kiehl FRA Member

AWARDS COMMITTEE

2022 - 2024

Francis Luyce FRA Chair
Robert Ebejer MLT Member
Sven Egil Folvik NOR Member
Ferenc Salamon HUN Member
Kurt Mikkola FIN Member

Learning2Swim Commission

2022 - 2024

António Silva POR Bureau Liaison
Fernando Carpena ESP Bureau Liaison
Rokur Jakupsstovu FAR Bureau Liaison
Boro Strumbelj SLO Chair
Mary McMorrow IRL Co-Chair
Aldo Costa POR Secretary
Laurent Ciubini FRA Member
José Luis Hidalgo ESP Member
Marek Rejman POL Member
Cato Bratbakk NOR Member

Para-Swimming Sub Commission

2022 - 2024

António Silva Bureau Liaison
Fernando Carpena Bureau Liaison
Sarah Keane Bureau Liaison
Mariett Matias POR Chair
Adele Stach-Kevitz GBR Co-chair
Bram Dekker NED Secretary
Annabelle Williams AUS FINA and athlete Rep.

LEN Coaching & Education Commission

2022 - 2024

Gilles Sezionale FRA Bureau Liaison
Jon Rudd IRL Chair
Marek Rejman POL Vice Chair
Tiago Barbosa POR Secretary
Russ Barber GBR Member
Patrick Pearson NED Member
Zilvinas Ovsiukas LIT Member
Kuba Karpinski POL Member
Julien Issoulien FRA Member
Walter Bolognani ITA World Swimming Coaches Association Rep.

HONORARY MEMBERS

2022 - 2024

Bartolo Consolo SUI Honorary Life President
Nory Kruchten LUX Honorary Life President
Gennady Aleshin RUS Honorary Member BUR
Alphonse Angella FRA Honorary Member WP
Rafael Blanco Perea ESP Honorary Member BUR
Bogdan Ciundziewicki POL Honorary Member BUR
Robert Ebejer MLT Honorary Member BUR
Sven Egil Folvik NOR Honorary Member BUR
Ray Kendal IRL Honorary Member SWI
Soren Korbo DEN Honorary Member SWI
Kurt Mikkola FIN Honorary Member BUR
Bartholomew Muscat MLT Honorary Member WP
Toivo Ohman SWE Honorary Member DIV
Ferenc Salamon HUN Honorary Member WP
Hans Ulrich Schweizer SUI Honorary Member BUR
Stefania Tudini ITA Honorary Member SYN
Riza Haluk Toygarli TUR Honorary Member BUR
Gunnar Werner SWE Honorary Member BUR
Rainer Wittmann GER Honorary Member SWI
Francis Luyce FRA Honorary Member BUR
Monfred Vater GER Honorary Member WP
Michael Geissbuehler SUI Honorary Member DIV
Jerzy Kowalski POL Honorary Member BUR
Christia Thiel GER Honorary Member BUR
Sven von Holst NOR Honorary Member BUR
Tamas Gyrafas HUN Honorary Member BUR