VOTE IS CLOSED

Men Nominees

Noe Ponti (SUI)
Gold 50, 100, 200 butterfly: 100 in ER of 48.47, plus 100IM silver in Otopeni. Seventh in the 100m butterfly at World Championships

Maxime Grousset (FRA)
World champion (100m fly), 2x bronze medallist (100m free, 50m fly)

Leon Marchand (FRA)
3x World champion (200m fly, 200m IM with European Record, 400m IM with World
Record)

Matt Richards (GBR)
2x World champion (200m free, 4x200m free relay), bronze medallist (4x100m mixed free)

Daniel Wiffen (IRL)
World championship 4th (1500m free, 800m free with European Record), 3x s/c European champion (400m free, 800m free with World Record, 1500m free)

Women Nominees

Ruta Meilutyte (LTU)
2x World champion (50m breast, 100m breast)

Benedetta Pilato (ITA)
World bronze medallist (50m breast), s/c European champion (50m breast), 2x s/c European silver medallist (100m breast, 4x50m medley)

Anastasiia Kirpichnikova (FRA)
Gold 800/1500, silver 400 in Otopeni Fourth in the 1500, 13th 10k in Fukuoka

Kira Toussaint (NED)
Gold 50/100 backstroke in Otopeni

Sarah Sjöström (SWE)
2x World champion (50m free, 50m fly)

Men Nominees

Matteo Santoro (ITA)
European champion (mixed 3m synchro)

Oleksiy Sereda (UKR)
World silver medallist (10m synchro), World Ch. 6th (10m), 2x European champion (10m synchro, Team event)

Moritz Wesemann (GER)
European champion (3m), World Champ. 7th (3m)

Timo Barthel (GER)
European champion (10m), world bronze medallist (team event)

Anthony Harding (GBR)
World silver medallist (3m synchro)

Women Nominees

Chiara Pellacani (ITA)
World bronze medallist (3m synchro), 2x World Ch. 5th (1m, 3m), 2x European champion (3m, 3m mixed synchro), European silver medallist (team event), European bronze medallist (3m synchro)

Lois Toulson (GBR)
World silver medallist (10m synchro), World Ch. 5th (10m)

Emilia Nilsson Garip (SWE)
World Ch. 8th (3m), 2x European silver medallist (1m, 3m)

Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix (GBR)
World silver medallist (10m synchro)

Michelle Heimberg (SUI)
European champion (1m), European bronze medallist (3m)

Men Nominees

Constantin Popovici (ROU)
World Champion in Fukuoka 2023

Catalin-Petru Preda (ROU)
2nd in Fukuoka 2023

Gary Hunt (FRA)
3rd in Fukuoka 2023

Oliksiy Prygorov (UKR)
4th in Fukuoka 2023

Aiden Heslop (GBR)
5th in Fukuoka 2023

Women Nominees

Elisa Cosetti (ITA)
9th in Fukuoka 2023

Ginni van Katwiyk (NED)
11th in Fukuoka 2023

Madeleine Bayon (FRA)
12th in Fukuoka 2023

Iris Schmidbauer (GER)
13th in Fukuoka 2023

Morgane Herculano (SUI)
18th in Fukuoka 2023

Men Nominees

Felipe Perrone (ESP)
World bronze medallist, World Cup winner, Champions League bronze (w/Barceloneta)

Gergo Zalanki (HUN)
World champion, MVP of the World Championships, World Cup 4th, Champions League Winner (w/Recco)

Emmanouil Zerdevas (GRE)
World silver medallist, Best goalkeeper of the World Championships, Champions League 5th (w/Olympiacos)

Alvaro Granados (ESP)
World Championship bronze medallist, World Cup winner, Champions Leaegue runner-up (w/Novi Beograd)

Francesco Di Fulvio (ITA)
World Championship 5th, World Cup runner-up, Champions League winner (w/Recco)

Women Nominees


Laura Aarts
(NED)
World champion, Best goalkeeper of the World Championships, World Cup silver medallist, Champions League 4th (w/Dunaujvaros)

Roberta Bianconi (ITA)
World bronze medallist, Champions League bronze medallist (w/Orizzonte)

Elena Ruiz (ESP)
World silver medallist, MVP of the World Championships, World Cup bronze medallist, Champions League winner (w/Sabadell)

Judith Forca Ariza (ESP)
World Championship silver medallist, Top Scorer in Fukuoka, World Cup bronze medalist, Champions League Women winner (w/Sabadell)

Simone van de Kraats (NED)
World Champion, 2nd on the top scorers’ list, World Cup silver medallist, Champions League Women runner-up (w/Mataro)

Men Nominees

Dennis Gonzalez Boneu (ESP)
World champion (solo free), world silver medallist (mixed duet technical), world bronze medallist (mixed duet free), European champion (mixed duet free), European silver medallist (mixed duet technical)

Giorgio Minisini (ITA)
European champion (mixed duet technical), 3x European silver medallist (mixed duet free, team technical, team free), European bronze medallist (acrobatic routine)

Ranjuo Tomblin (GBR)
4x World Ch. 5th (solo free, solo technical, mixed duet free, mixed duet technical), 2x European bronze medallist (mixed duet free, mixed duet technical)

Frithjof Seidel (GER)
European silver medallist (free combination)

Fernando Diaz del Rio Soto (ESP)
World champion (solo technical)

Women Nominees

Vasiliki Alexandri (AUT)
2x world silver medallist (solo free, solo technical)

Anna Maria Alexandri and Eirini Marina Alexandri (AUT)
World champion (duet free), European champion (duet free, duet technical)

Iris Tio Casas (ESP)
2x European champion (team free, team technical)

Lucrezia Ruggiero (ITA)
2x World silver medallist (duet technical, team technical), European champion (mixed duet free), 3x European silver (mixed duet free, team technical, team free), European bronze (acrobatic routine)

Kate Shortman (GBR)
World bronze medallist (solo free), European bronze medallist (duet free)

Men Nominees

Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
World champion (relay), world silver medallist (5km)

Kristof Rasovszky (HUN)
2x World silver medallist (10km, relay), World Cup overall winner

Florian Wellbrock (GER)
2x world champion (5km, 10km)

Marcello Guidi (ITA)
2nd overall LEN Open Water Cup (1 leg win)

Domenico Acerenza (ITA)
World champion (relay), world bronze medallist (5km), 4th (10km)

Women Nominees

Leonie Beck (GER)
2x world champion (5km, 10km), World Cup overall winner

Sharon van Rouwendaal (NED)
World silver medallist (5km), World champ. 4th (10km), World Cup overall silver medallist

Ginevra Tadeucci (ITA)
World champion (relay), World Champ. 6th (10km), World Cup overall 4th

Bettina Fabian (HUN)
World silver medallist (relay), Winner of overall LEN Open Water Cup

Lea Boy (GER)
World 7th (10km), 4th (relay), 3rd overall LEN Open Water Cup (3 leg wins)