Germany and Great Britain claim Fina World Junior Diving medals

Image courtesy of: FINA/Antoine Saito

Germany and Great Britain claimed Mixed Team silver and bronze medals on the opening day of the Fina World Junior Championships in Montreal, Canada.

The mixed team event, for 14-18 year olds, was broken into four rounds, starting with 3m individual competition, followed by synchronised 3m.

Divers then competed individually from the 10m platform before concluding the event with the synchronised 10m platform discipline.

At the end of four highly competitive rounds the USA quartet took gold, with a combined score which was 10.95 ahead of Germany, with Great Britain a further 18.20 points back.

The German line-up consisted of Olympian Jaden Eikermann Gregorchuk, as well as team-mates Espen Prenzyna, Cora Schiebold, Lotti Hubert.

“In Kiev (at the last edition of the World Junior Championships) I placed third in the individual platform,” Eikermann Gregorchuk told Fina. “This is my first real one with everyone here (with no Covid-19 restrictions), so it was a great experience.”

Spendolini-Sirieix at Roma 2022 – Simone Castrovillari / LEN

Double European and Commonwealth champion Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix is the highest profile diver in the British team and helped the three-strong GB line-up secure third on the podium.

She was joined by Oscar Kane and Robbie Lee.

“This is my first junior worlds and it’s going to be my last junior worlds, so I’m really happy with one medal already,” she told Fina. “I’ve got individual [events] to come so this is just an ice-breaker.”

Britain’s team also includes high diver Archie Biggins, who LEN spoke with ahead of the event.

Image courtesy of: FINA/Antoine Saito

2022 Fina World Junior Diving Championships schedule (CET)

WATCH LIVE – CLICK HERE

DAY 1 – SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 27

21:30 – OPENING CEREMONY

24:00 – FINAL – MIXED TEAM EVENT

DAY 2 – MONDAY, NOVEMBER 28

15:00 – PRELIMS – 3M – BOYS B

19:20 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – GIRLS B

22:30 – FINAL – 3M – BOYS B

00:10 – FINAL – PLATFORM – GIRLS B

DAY 3 – TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29

15:00 – PRELIMS – 3M – GIRLS A

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – BOYS A

20:25 – FINAL – 3M – GIRLS A

22:05 – FINAL – 1M – BOYS A

00:10 – FINAL – PLATFORM SYNCHRO – GIRLS A/B

DAY 4 – WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30

15:00 – PRELIMS – 3M – GIRLS B

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – BOYS B

18:55 – FINAL – PLATFORM SYNCHRO – BOYS A/B

20:50 – FINAL – 3M – GIRLS B

22:45 – FINAL – 1M – BOYS B

00:35 – FINAL – 3M SYNCHRO – GIRLS A/B

DAY 5 – THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – GIRLS A

15:00 – PRELIMS – 3M – BOYS A

20:40 – FINAL – 1M – GIRLS A

22:15 – FINAL – 3M – BOYS A

DAY 6 – FRIDAY, DECEMBER 2

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – GIRLS B

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – BOYS B

18:35 – FINAL – 1M – GIRLS B

19:55 PM- FINAL – PLATFORM – BOYS B

21:50 – FINAL – 3M SYNCHRO – BOYS A/B

DAY 7 – SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – GIRLS A

18:35 – FINAL – ROUNDS 1+2 – HIGH DIVE – 12M – GIRLS and BOYS B

20:10 – FINAL – ROUNDS 1+2 – HIGH DIVE – 15M – GIRLS and BOYS A

21:45 – FINAL – PLATFORM – GIRLS A

DAY 8 – SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – BOYS A

19:10 – FINAL – ROUNDS 3+4 – HIGH DIVE – 12M – GIRLS and BOYS B

20:40 – FINAL – ROUNDS 3+4 – HIGH DIVE – 15M – GIRLS and BOYS A

22:15 – FINAL – PLATFORM – BOYS A