Hubert wins World Junior gold and Santoro claims second title

Lotti Hubert and Matteo Santoro with their World Junior Diving golds – image courtesy of Antoine Saito / Fina

German’s Lotti Hubert added the 1m World Junior Diving Championship title to her European 3m crown, while Italian Matteo Santoro claimed his second gold in Montreal.

Hubert was fourth in the 3m event in Canada earlier in the week and trailed Sonya Palhivala heading into the final round.

The Canadian was targeting her third gold of the competition, but produced a poor final routine and that combined with the German’s strong finish secured Hubert gold with a total of 400.10, with Palhivala (392.85) taking silver.

She dedicated her success to team-mate and 2021 World Junior Diving Champion Johanna Krauss, who a day after helping the Germany to silver in the Mixed Team events hit her face on the springboard during practice.

“I dive for myself and I dive for my teammate and friend Johanna who’s still at a hospital in Canada,” Hubert said in an emotional interview with FINA.

“We are synchro partners and I know her really so it was really hard to see what was happening.”

Completing the Women’s Group B (16–18-year-olds) podium places, with a total of 388.10, was Britain’s Lilly Brown.

Lotti Hubert and Lilly Brown, Jonathan Gisbert Schauer and Matteo Santoro (left-right) – image from Antoine Saito / Fina

On day three Santoro claimed the third World Junior Diving gold of his career with victory in the Group A 1m final and on day five he added another success with victory in the 3m event.

He achieved an impressive total of 522.40 from his six routines, with Germany’s Jonathan Gisbert Schauer (531.55) second and Rafael Silva Max De Almei of Brazil (511.50) third.

European divers have now attained 17 honours at the competition in Canada and have the potential to claim many further medals in the coming days.

2022 Fina World Junior Diving Championships schedule (CET)

WATCH LIVE – CLICK HERE

DAY 6 – FRIDAY, DECEMBER 2

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – GIRLS B

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – BOYS B

18:35 – FINAL – 1M – GIRLS B

19:55 PM- FINAL – PLATFORM – BOYS B

21:50 – FINAL – 3M SYNCHRO – BOYS A/B

DAY 7 – SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – GIRLS A

18:35 – FINAL – ROUNDS 1+2 – HIGH DIVE – 12M – GIRLS and BOYS B

20:10 – FINAL – ROUNDS 1+2 – HIGH DIVE – 15M – GIRLS and BOYS A

21:45 – FINAL – PLATFORM – GIRLS A

DAY 8 – SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – BOYS A

19:10 – FINAL – ROUNDS 3+4 – HIGH DIVE – 12M – GIRLS and BOYS B

20:40 – FINAL – ROUNDS 3+4 – HIGH DIVE – 15M – GIRLS and BOYS A

22:15 – FINAL – PLATFORM – BOYS A