Kirill Boliukh secures World Junior Diving gold for Ukraine

Kirill Boliukh
Kirill Boliukh at Montreal 2022 – images courtesy of Antoine Saito / Fina

Ukraine’s Kirill Boliukh claimed the first individual gold medal of the Fina World Junior Diving Championships in Montreal with victory in the men’s B group individual 3m springboard final.

The event, for 14–15-year-olds, saw the Ukrainian take the lead after the second round.

Boliukh, who claimed Mixed Team silver at the Roma 2022 European Championships this summer, maintained his advantage over his rivals and secured a total of 439.25 from his four routines.

His victory was all the more impressive given his preparations have been heavily impacted by Russia’s invasion of his homeland, with his training venue in Kyiv often cancelled due to a lack of power to heat or light the pool.

“I was nervous, but I was trying my best and I’m very, very happy,” Boliukh told Fina after the final.

Arnaud Corbeil of Canada took silver (423.50) with Italian diver Valerio Mosca (414.90) third in the men’s B group individual 3m final.

Valerio Mosca (left) and Kirill Boliukh – image courtesy of Antoine Saito / Fin

Later in the day Great Britain’s Maisie Bond won silver in the women’s B group individual 10m platform final with an impressive final routine helping her secure a combined score of 318.60.

Charli Petrov of Australia (345.30) secured gold, with Canadian Anna Lemkin (305.40) delighting the home fans with bronze.

Maisie Bond of Great Britain – Image courtesy of Antoine Saito / Fina

These latest European successes follow respective silver and bronze medals for German and British divers in the Mixed Team event on the opening day of competition 24 hours earlier.

2022 Fina World Junior Diving Championships schedule (CET)

WATCH LIVE – CLICK HERE

DAY 3 – TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29

15:00 – PRELIMS – 3M – GIRLS A

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – BOYS A

20:25 – FINAL – 3M – GIRLS A

22:05 – FINAL – 1M – BOYS A

00:10 – FINAL – PLATFORM SYNCHRO – GIRLS A/B

DAY 4 – WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30

15:00 – PRELIMS – 3M – GIRLS B

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – BOYS B

18:55 – FINAL – PLATFORM SYNCHRO – BOYS A/B

20:50 – FINAL – 3M – GIRLS B

22:45 – FINAL – 1M – BOYS B

00:35 – FINAL – 3M SYNCHRO – GIRLS A/B

DAY 5 – THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – GIRLS A

15:00 – PRELIMS – 3M – BOYS A

20:40 – FINAL – 1M – GIRLS A

22:15 – FINAL – 3M – BOYS A

DAY 6 – FRIDAY, DECEMBER 2

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – GIRLS B

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – BOYS B

18:35 – FINAL – 1M – GIRLS B

19:55 PM- FINAL – PLATFORM – BOYS B

21:50 – FINAL – 3M SYNCHRO – BOYS A/B

DAY 7 – SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – GIRLS A

18:35 – FINAL – ROUNDS 1+2 – HIGH DIVE – 12M – GIRLS and BOYS B

20:10 – FINAL – ROUNDS 1+2 – HIGH DIVE – 15M – GIRLS and BOYS A

21:45 – FINAL – PLATFORM – GIRLS A

DAY 8 – SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – BOYS A

19:10 – FINAL – ROUNDS 3+4 – HIGH DIVE – 12M – GIRLS and BOYS B

20:40 – FINAL – ROUNDS 3+4 – HIGH DIVE – 15M – GIRLS and BOYS A

22:15 – FINAL – PLATFORM – BOYS A