Matteo Santoro secures third career World Junior Diving gold

Matteo Santoro at Montreal 2022 – images courtesy of Antoine Saito / Fina

Italian Matteo Santoro maintained Europe’s medal-winning run at the Fina World Junior Diving Championships with victory in the Boys 1m Group A final – for 16-18 year-olds.

Santoro’s latest success followed Kirill Boliukh’s B group (14-15 year-old) 3m springboard gold 24 hours earlier.

Ireland’s Jake Passmore (1m silver) and Romanian duo Iona-Andreea Carcu and Nazanin-Adelyyne Ellahi (synchronised 10m silver) also added to the continent’s honours list on the fourth day of competition in Montreal, Canada.

16-year-old Santoro delivered several eye-catching performances at the last edition of the World Juniors, claiming two gold medals in the younger age-group in Kyiv last year.

The Italian, who won senior European mixed 3m synchronised bronze at Roma 2022 earlier this year, led after two rounds and despite falling behind in the third then fought back to claim victory in the fifth.

“I love this pool and I love Montreal,” Santoro told Fina after scoring a total of 469.70 in the final.

Passmore (left), Santoro (centre) and Flower celebrate their World Junior medals – Fina.

Passmore of Ireland (453.60) and American Max Fowler (451.15) completed the podium places.

Romanian duo Carcu and Ellahi then rounded off the day’s action with silver in the women’s A group (17-18 year-old) synchronised 10m final with a combined score of 236.46.

Gold went to Australia (243.24) and South Korea took bronze (230.28).

Iona-Andreea Carcu and Nazanin-Adelyyne Ellahi – image courtesy of FINA

European divers have now attained nine honours at the competition in Canada and have the potential to claim many further medals in the coming days.

2022 Fina World Junior Diving Championships schedule (CET)

WATCH LIVE – CLICK HERE

DAY 4 – WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30

15:00 – PRELIMS – 3M – GIRLS B

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – BOYS B

18:55 – FINAL – PLATFORM SYNCHRO – BOYS A/B

20:50 – FINAL – 3M – GIRLS B

22:45 – FINAL – 1M – BOYS B

00:35 – FINAL – 3M SYNCHRO – GIRLS A/B

DAY 5 – THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – GIRLS A

15:00 – PRELIMS – 3M – BOYS A

20:40 – FINAL – 1M – GIRLS A

22:15 – FINAL – 3M – BOYS A

DAY 6 – FRIDAY, DECEMBER 2

15:00 – PRELIMS – 1M – GIRLS B

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – BOYS B

18:35 – FINAL – 1M – GIRLS B

19:55 PM- FINAL – PLATFORM – BOYS B

21:50 – FINAL – 3M SYNCHRO – BOYS A/B

DAY 7 – SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – GIRLS A

18:35 – FINAL – ROUNDS 1+2 – HIGH DIVE – 12M – GIRLS and BOYS B

20:10 – FINAL – ROUNDS 1+2 – HIGH DIVE – 15M – GIRLS and BOYS A

21:45 – FINAL – PLATFORM – GIRLS A

DAY 8 – SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4

15:00 – PRELIMS – PLATFORM – BOYS A

19:10 – FINAL – ROUNDS 3+4 – HIGH DIVE – 12M – GIRLS and BOYS B

20:40 – FINAL – ROUNDS 3+4 – HIGH DIVE – 15M – GIRLS and BOYS A

22:15 – FINAL – PLATFORM – BOYS A