Water Polo Champions League Women: Spaniards set to march on

Credit to : Sergi Crespi

The three group leaders from Spain look set to continue their respective winning streaks and march towards the Final Four in the third round of the Champions League Women.

The group winners qualify directly to the Final Four with all the other teams concluding their campaigns.

Sabadell, Mataro, and Sant Andreu have all had a seamless run so far with the trio enjoying dominant victories in all but one of the six wins they’ve claimed between them.

Sant Andreu had a tight match in Catania but their victory at eight-time champion Orizzonte by a single goal was a tremendous feat.

Rome is the next stop for Sant Andreu and another away win in Italy at SIS Roma

would be a big boost to the club’s F4 hopes in Group A.

Orizzonte would need to bounce back in Terrassa to remain in the hunt.

Sabadell travel to Hungary for two matches, starting in Dunaujvaros which may be another easy win for the Group B title-holders as their host is falling short of the standards that guided them to the F4 last year.

The Spanish team stay in Budapest to play the Super Cup final on Tuesday against UVSE.

Alimos and Mulhouse have both enjoyed a fine run so far, including big wins in the qualifications and their showdown promises more excitement.

Last season’s runner-up Mataro visits Ethnikos in Piraeus in a key match in Group C. The Spaniards knocked out their Hungarian rivals and a win in Greece would almost ensure another F4 appearance.

The in-house clash of the Hungarians promises another fierce battle as Ferencvaros and Eger have already staged a couple of great fights in the local competitions.

After two convincing home wins, 2021 and 2022 champion Olympiacos is on the road for the first time in the season in Group D.

As it stands, the Greeks would be the only non-Spanish team in the Final Four and to achieve that, they need a win at Mediterrani.

Euro Cup winner UVSE, who beat the Spanish team two weeks ago, visit Vouliagmeni for a match where the winner would retain some hope to keep up with Olympiacos.

Champions League Women, Day 3

Group A

18.00 CN Terrassa (ESP) v Ekipe Orizzonte (ITA)

18.00 SIS Roma (ITA) v CN Sant Andreu (ESP)

Group B

17.00 Dunaujvaros VC (HUN) v Astralpool CN Sabadell (ESP)

19.00 Alimos NAC Betsson (GRE) v Mulhouse WP (FRA)

Group C

18.30 FTC-Telekom (HUN) v Tigra-ZF-Eger (HUN)

18.30 Ethnikos Piraeus (GRE) v CN Assolim Mataro (ESP)

Group D

16.00 Vouliagmeni NC (GRE) v UVSE-Budapest (HUN)

18.00 CE Mediterrani (ESP) v Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE)