Water polo draw marathon set to commence in Barcelona

Photo: Stavros Zazanis / European Aquatics

On Tuesday, 26 March, a spectacular draw marathon will be held in Barcelona, Spain, where all the remaining stages of the men’s and women’s European Aquatics water polo club competitions – and the groups for the European Aqautics U19 Men Water Polo Championships Burgas 2024 and European Aqautics U19 Women Water Polo Championships Zagreb 2024 – will be decided.

As the most exciting stages are set to begin across all the various Euroean Aqautics water polo club competitions, the draws on Tuesday are set to generate huge interest.

At the event in Barcelona, starting at 11.00 CET, the semi-finals of the Champions League Women Final Four will be drawn.

It’s going to be the highlight with three Spanish sides involved – Sabadell, Mataro and St. Andreu. Greece’s Olympiacos have also secured their spot in the final.

The Euro Cup Men Quarter Finals shall also be drawn featuring all the teams that triumphed at the weekend in the Eight Finals – Jug Adriatic Osiguranje, BVK Crvena Zvezda, Spandau 04 Berlin, Astralpool CN Sabadell, CSA Steaua Bucharest, Primorje Erste Bank, Rari Nantes Savona and Vouliagmeni NC.

Then, by numbering the four clashes and conducting another draw, the semi-finals to be played in the Final Four will also be determined.

There is no seeding for the Quarter Finals, with all eight winners being drawn from the same batch.

Photo: Marko Jelovac / European Aquatics

No draw is necessary for Euro Cup Women as the group-winners will play against the opposite quartet’s runners-up in the Final Four – so Trieste face De Zaan and Padova play BVSC.

As for the European Aqautics U19 Men Water Polo Championships Burgas 2024 and European Aqautics U19 Women Water Polo Championships Zagreb 2024, the fields are complete, so it’s time to shape the groups for both tournaments.

Again, the two-division format will be used in each competition, so teams finishing 1-8th in the previous editions will play in Group A and B, and the others in Group C and D. Here are the seedings:

European Aqautics U19 Men Water Polo Championships Burgas 2024  
(Burgas, 1-7 September)

1st Batch: SRB, ESP
2nd Batch: HUN, GRE
3rd Batch: CRO, ITA
4th Batch: MNE, GER
5th Batch: FRA, TUR, MLT, NED
6th Batch: CZE, SLO, BUL (host), ROU

European Aqautics U19 Women Water Polo Championships Zagreb 2024
(Zagreb, 24-31 August)

1st Batch: ESP, HUN
2nd Batch: GRE, NED
3rd Batch: ITA, FRA
4th Batch: ISR, CRO
5th Batch: UKR, SUI, SVK, ROU
6th Batch: GBR, TUR, GER, MLT, BUL

Watch all the highly-anticipated draws live from 11am (CET) on the European Aquatics YouTube channel.

Photo: Lefteris Katsinoulas / European Aquatics